Washington| Change
[…] Determinations by a trial judge of the Workers' Compensation Court will not be disturbed on appeal unless they are contrary to law or depend on findings of fact which are clearly wrong in light of the evidence.2 An appellate court is obligated in workers' compensation cases to make its own determinations as to questions of law.3

ANALYSIS

Kohout contends that Bennett Construction is a statutory employer pursuant to § 48-116. Section 48-116 states:

Any person ... creating or carrying into operation any scheme, artifice, or device to enable him or her ... to execute work without being responsible to the workers for the provisions of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act shall be included in the term employer, and with the immediate employer shall be jointly and severally liable to pay the compensation herein provided for and be subject to all the provisions of such act. This section, however, shall not be construed as applying to an owner who lets a contract to a contractor in good faith, or a contractor, who, in good faith, lets to a subcontractor a portion of his or her contract, if the owner or principal contractor, as the case may be, requires the contractor or subcontractor, respectively, to procure a policy or policies of insurance [that] guarantee[s] payment of compensation according to the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act to injured workers.